CUSTOM JAVASCRIPT / HTML
" data-displaytype="htmlregular">
Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is important. My IT Partner Pty. Ltd. (ACN 607 937 879) trading as My Info Tech Partner respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’) and we want to help you protect it. 

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise deal with your personal information in compliance with our obligations under the APPs and the Privacy Act.

Personal information you give us about someone else 

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this privacy policy.

Why we collect your personal information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  •   to provide the services you have requested of us;  
  •  to market other services to you;  
  •  to maintain contact with you; 
  •  to keep you informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  •   to notify you of events, services and service offers; and
  •  for administration and management purposes.  
Types of information we may collect about you

The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on what you have provided us with. Generally, it will include your name, your mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. 

Sensitive personal information 

Unless specifically necessary for us to provide services to you and you have expressly consented to us doing so, we will not usually seek sensitive information from you or about you. Sensitive information can include things like your religion, ethnicity, criminal history, medical condition and sexual preference.

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive information from you in order to provide our services. Again, we will only collect sensitive information if you consent to its collection and if it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out at least one of our functions of activities, or its collection is otherwise legally permissible.

In collecting sensitive information, we may collect personal information incidentally. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal information incidentally, you consent to us using the information subject to applicable laws. Collecting this information allows us to effectively provide our organisations with whom we have a business relationship with, products and services connected with information technology.

How we collect your information 

We collect most personal information about you, directly from you. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you subscribe to any of our newsletters or bulletins, visit our website, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, or have contact with us personally etc. 

Sometimes it may also be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source, however we will only do that when it would be reasonable to expect us to do so, or where it is not reasonable to expect us to do so, then with your consent.

At or before the time we collect personal information from or about you, we will take reasonable steps to inform you who we are and how to contact us, why we are collecting that personal information, your ability to access the information, who else we might disclose that personal information to, any laws requiring the information to be collected and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

How we may use your information 

We will never sell your personal information. 

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested, responding to your requests or providing you with further information about us. Where you consent, your personal information may also be used for another related purpose where you reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other related purpose.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:
  • Product providers;
  •  Anyone authorised by you, as specified law or the contract;
  •  Third parties who we engage to provide services to you or to assist us to provide services to you. We will always request that such third parties deal with and protect your personal information in accordance with the APPs and the Privacy Act. 
From time to time, we may also use your personal information to market to you our services or business. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such material from us by following the links included in such correspondence.
We may be compelled by law to disclose personal information about you, for example, under court order or statutory notice to produce documents, including with respect to laws regarding social security, taxation, bankruptcy, anti-money laundering, counterterrorism and the management of incorporated entities.

We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:
  • Is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings;
  •  Has your consent (expressly or implied); or
  •  Is to organisations with whom we have a business relationship and who are bound by strict confidentiality. We will only provide these organisations the information they need to deliver the service. You agree that not all recipients of your personal information may have privacy policies equivalent to ours and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.
Disclosure to overseas recipients 
There may be occasions where the nature of our business and the services requested of us require that personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients. The location of any overseas recipients of this information will depend upon the nature of the services being provided or contemplated.

If personal information is disclosed to overseas recipients, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such information is secure and treated in accordance with the APPs and the Privacy Act.

How long we will hold your personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as required by law.

Your use of our website

Our website uses cookies to collect traffic data about usage of the website. This information includes but is not limited to referral sources, your IP address, your browser type, your visit duration, your geographic location, and your computer operating system. This information is used to continually improve our website and the services we provide. We may share this information in an anonymised form with other businesses.

Our website may use Analytics tracking code that supports Display Advertising, including Remarketing and Google Display Network Impression Reporting. Please take note of the following:
  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Settings, by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  •  Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.
  •  We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.
  •  We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.
Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website), you will be subject to their privacy policy. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by others of any personal information or content that you make available on such sites.

Our website may host various blogs, forums and other social media profiles or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users (Applications). Any personal information or content that you contribute to any Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any Applications.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you subscribe to our newsletters and other marketing material.

Access to your personal information

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Note that we need not provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

How we store and protect your personal information

We take your privacy and the privacy of our affiliates and their clients very seriously. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unlawful access, modification and disclosure.

We store hardcopy documents containing your personal information in secure facilities. Electronic documents containing your personal information are stored with security measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the documents and the personal information contained in them.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own, any identifiers you may provide to us.

Accuracy of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please inform us so that we can take reasonable steps to update the information in accordance with the requirements in the APPs and the Privacy Act.

Complaints

If you believe that we have failed to meet our privacy obligations or infringed your rights under the APPs and the Privacy Act, you may make a written complaint to us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will review your complaint, consider our conduct in relation to the complaint and with regard to the requirements contained in the APPs and the Privacy Act and determine whether appropriate action needs to be taken. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Amending this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Please ensure that you follow the link on our website to ensure you are reading the most up to date policy.

How to contact us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing us at info@myinfotechpartner.com, calling us on +61 8 6244 2556 or writing to us at 11 Brixton Road, Bentley, WA 6102.
Contact
My Info Tech Partner
11 Brixton Road
Bentley, Western Australia
6102

Phone: 08 6244 2556
Email: info@myinfotechpartner.com
© 2017 My IT Partner Pty Ltd t/as My Info Tech Partner All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy Terms of Trade